Source: Bureau of Meteorology

Issued at 9:46 am EST on Tuesday 17 September 2019

Flood Watch Number: 1

MINOR FLOODING MAY DEVELOP ALONG THE MYALL RIVER, THE PATERSON AND WILLIAMS RIVERS AND TUGGERAH LAKE

A trough and associated cold front are moving through New South Wales, with the trough deepening into a low off the coast later today. This development will bring rainfall to southern and central parts of the coast and ranges, with some moderate falls likely about central parts of the coast. The low should weaken during Wednesday and Thursday as the high becomes dominant over the Tasman Sea, pushing a ridge into New South Wales. Another cold front looks set to arrive on the weekend.

The weather system has the potential to cause riverine flooding as well as local flooding from Tuesday night onwards.

Catchments likely to be affected include:

Myall Riverminor flooding
Paterson and Williams Riversminor flooding
Central Coastminor flooding

For the latest flood and weather warnings see www.bom.gov.au/nsw/warnings/

For the latest rainfall and weather forecasts see www.bom.gov.au/australia/meteye/

For the latest rainfall and river level information see www.bom.gov.au/nsw/flood

Flood Safety Advice:
This Flood Watch means that people living or working along rivers and streams must monitor the latest weather forecasts and warnings and be ready to move to higher ground should flooding develop.

Flood Warnings will be issued if Minor Flood Level is expected to be exceeded at key sites along the main rivers for which the Bureau of Meteorology provides a flood warning service.

Severe Weather Warnings will be issued or updated if very heavy rain is forecast or observed.

For more information on the Flood Watch Service: http://www.bom.gov.au/water/floods/floodWarningServices.shtml

FloodSafe advice is available at www.ses.nsw.gov.au

For emergency assistance call the SES on telephone number 132 500

For life threatening emergencies, call 000 immediately

Rainfall and River Conditions Map