Source: Bureau of Meteorology

Issued at 10:56 am CST on Friday 26 February 2021 Flood Watch Number: 7

FLOODING TO CONTINUE IN PARTS OF NORTH WEST AND ROPER RIVERS

A trough across the north coast of the Top End is weakening and expected to move further north into the Arafura Sea over the weekend. Drier air moving into the Top End will see showers and thunderstorms become more isolated and confined to the north coast over the weekend and early next week.

Catchments across the Top End are saturated and many creeks, streams and rivers are flowing strongly throughout. Rainfall totals of 150 - 320 mm have been recorded in many parts of the flood watch area during the past week on top of good wet season totals to date.

Scattered falls of up to 10mm and isolated falls to 25mm are expected today across much of the Carpentaria Coastal Rivers and southern parts of the North West Coastal Rivers, while 5-20 mm are expected across northern parts of the North West Coastal Rivers with isolated heavier falls to 50mm possible near the north coast. Rainfall will become more isolated over the weekend with isolated falls up to 20mm.

Many rivers and streams have risen strongly in the past week and many roads, including major highways, have been affected throughout the flood watch area.
Although a generally easing situation, there is still further rainfall possible over the next few days that may contribute to renewed stream and river levels, and further affect roads and may isolate some communities and homesteads.

A Moderate Flood Warning is current for the Daly River.

Catchments likely to be affected include:

Mary River

Adelaide River below Adelaide River Town

Finniss River

Daly River above Douglas River

South Alligator River

Wildman River

Roper River

See www.bom.gov.au/australia/warnings to view all of the Bureau's current warning products.

More information on the Flood Watch Service and maps of Flood Watch areas are available at www.bom.gov.au/water/floods/floodWarningServices.shtml .

Flood Safety Advice:
The Northern Territory Emergency Service advises that people should:

* Stay away from flooded drains, rivers, streams and waterways.
* Prepare for flooding and move away while safe to do so.
* Don't drive into floodwaters.

For emergency help in floods, storms and cyclones call 132 500.

Emergency information is available at www.securent.nt.gov.au .

The latest road conditions are available at www.roadreport.nt.gov.au .


Rainfall and River Conditions Map