Source: Bureau of Meteorology

Issued at 10:53 am CST on Sunday 28 February 2021

Flood Watch Number: 9

RAINFALL EASING BUT FLOODING CONTINUING IN PARTS OF TOP END

Showers and thunderstorms have become more isolated and confined mainly to northern parts of the Top End. These conditions will continue for the next several days.

Strong river rises are being seen in the lower reaches of larger river systems throughout the Top End although levels are falling in other creeks and streams.

Less than 5mm rainfall is expected over southern parts of the Top End over the next few days. Isolated falls of up to 20mm may occur in the north.

Many rivers and streams have risen strongly in the past week and many roads, including major highways, have been affected throughout the flood watch area. Many roads, particularly secondary and access roads may be affected for the duration of the wet season and some communities and homesteads may remain isolated for some time.

A Moderate Flood Warning is current for the Lower Daly River.

Catchments likely to be affected include:

Adelaide River below Adelaide River Town
Daly River above Douglas River
Roper River

See www.bom.gov.au/australia/warnings to view all of the Bureau's current warning products.

More information on the Flood Watch Service and maps of Flood Watch areas are available at www.bom.gov.au/water/floods/floodWarningServices.shtml .

Flood Safety Advice:
The Northern Territory Emergency Service advises that people should:

* Stay away from flooded drains, rivers, streams and waterways.

* Prepare for flooding and move away while safe to do so.

* Don't drive into floodwaters.

For emergency help in floods, storms and cyclones call 132 500.

Emergency information is available at www.securent.nt.gov.au .

The latest road conditions are available at www.roadreport.nt.gov.au .

Rainfall and River Conditions Map