Source: Bureau of Meteorology

For people in parts of Peninsula, North Tropical Coast and Tablelands and Herbert and Lower Burdekin Forecast Districts.

Issued at 2:04 pm Tuesday, 14 May 2019.

Ex-tropical cyclone Ann to bring damaging winds and heavy rainfall to parts of northeast Queensland.

Weather Situation: At 2pm AEST, ex-tropical cyclone Ann was located 200 kilometres northeast of Cairns. The tropical low will continue to move west-northwest in the Coral Sea and is expected to cross the northeast Queensland coast during Wednesday.

DAMAGING WINDS:

Damaging winds, with peak gusts of around 90 km/h, are likely to develop before sunrise on Wednesday morning between about Lockhart River and Cooktown, including Lizard Island. These should gradually ease during Wednesday afternoon as the low moves across Cape York Peninsula.

HEAVY RAINFALL:

Areas of heavy rainfall, which may lead to flash flooding, are expected to develop about the coast and ranges between about Lockhart River and Port Douglas overnight tonight and persist through Wednesday morning.

A separate area of heavy rainfall, which may lead to flash flooding, may also develop about the coast and ranges between about Gordonvale and Ingham overnight tonight and persist through Wednesday morning. These should gradually ease during Thursday.

6-hour rainfall totals may exceed 150mm in isolated locations, particularly on and to the east of the Great Dividing Range.

A Flood Watch has been issued for coastal catchments between Cooktown and Ingham.

Locations which may be affected include Lockhart River, Hope Vale, Cooktown, Wujal Wujal, Ingham, Port Douglas, Mossman, Julatten, Innisfail, Tully, Cardwell, Abergowrie, Lucinda and Ingham.

Queensland Fire and Emergency Services advises that people should:
* Move your car under cover or away from trees.
* Secure loose outdoor items.
* Seek shelter, preferably indoors and never under trees.
* Beware of fallen trees and powerlines.
* Never drive, walk or ride through flood waters. If it's flooded, forget it.
* Keep clear of creeks and storm drains.
* For emergency assistance contact the SES on 132 500.