Source: Bureau of Meteorology

For people in East Gippsland and parts of North East and West and South Gippsland Forecast Districts.

Issued at 10:51 am Monday, 27 July 2020.

COASTAL LOW BRINGS HEAVY RAINFALL AND DAMAGING ALPINE WINDS

Weather Situation: A low pressure system will move southwards along the New South Wales coast today, producing heavy rainfall totals and the potential for flooding over East Gippsland and parts of W&S Gippsland. Damaging winds are expected to develop over Alpine peaks later today.

HEAVY RAINFALL is likely to develop throughout East Gippsland and parts of W&S Gippsland today with widespread totals of 50-75mm expected. Isolated heavier falls of 90-120mm are possible which may lead to FLASH FLOODING, mainly about elevated areas.

Rainfall is likely to continue during Tuesday, with a further 30-50mm of rain and isolated falls of 50-70mm. Rain is most likely during the morning before easing into Tuesday afternoon as the low pressure system weakens.

A flood watch is also current for catchments in both East Gippsland and will be issued for West and South Gippsland.

Locations which may be affected include Dargo, Buchan, Mallacoota, Combienbar, Gelantipy and Bonang.

DAMAGING WINDS, averaging 55 to 75 km/h with peak gusts of around 100 km/h are expected

to develop this afternoon across Alpine areas.

The strongest gusts (up to 120 km/h) are expected between midnight Monday and 0700 Tuesday. The risk of damaging winds is generally confined to elevations above 1300 metres with peak gusts expected on exposed Alpine peaks. Winds should drop below warning threshold by late Tuesday morning.

Locations which may be affected include Falls Creek, Mt Hotham and Mt Buller.

The State Emergency Service advises that people should:
* Be aware that trees that have been damaged by heat or fire may be unstable and more likely to fall when it is windy or wet.
* Be aware that in fire affected areas, rainfall run-off into waterways may contain debris such as ash, soil, trees and rocks.
* Be alert that in areas recently affected by fires, heavy rainfall increases the potential for landslides and debris across roads.
* Check that loose items such as outdoor settings, umbrellas and trampolines are safely secured and move vehicles under cover or away from trees.
* Stay indoors and away from windows.
* If outdoors, move to a safe place indoors. Stay away from trees, drains, gutters, creeks and waterways.
* If driving conditions are dangerous, safely pull over away from trees, drains, low-lying areas and floodwater. Avoid travel if possible.
* Stay safe by avoiding dangerous hazards, such as floodwater, mud, debris, damaged roads and fallen trees.
* Stay away from fallen powerlines always assume they are live.
* Stay informed monitor weather warnings, forecasts and river levels at the Bureau of Meteorology website, and warnings through VicEmergency.