Source: Bureau of Meteorology

For people in North Central and parts of Central, South West and Wimmera Forecast Districts.

Issued at 10:33 am Tuesday, 10 November 2020.

Weather Situation:
Strong northerly winds will increase during the early hours of Wednesday morning ahead of a cold front that will move across Victoria during Wednesday afternoon and evening.

DAMAGING WINDS, averaging 50 to 60km/h with peak gusts of around 90 km/h are possible over elevated areas (above 400m) of western Victoria from around midnight tonight, extending into central parts by around dawn on Wednesday morning.

DAMAGING WINDS are expected to ease in western parts during Wednesday afternoon.

Severe thunderstorms with the potential for damaging wind gusts and heavy rain are possible outside the warning area as the cold front moves through western parts on Wednesday afternoon, and central parts during the evening. Refer to severe thunderstorm warnings issued during Wednesday.

Locations which may be affected include Stawell, Ararat, Kyneton, Ballarat, Daylesford and Mt Baw Baw.

The State Emergency Service advises that people should:
* Be aware that trees that have been damaged by heat or fire may be unstable and more likely to fall when it is windy or wet.
* Check that loose items such as outdoor settings, umbrellas and trampolines are safely secured and move vehicles under cover or away from trees.
* Stay indoors and away from windows.
* If outdoors, move to a safe place indoors. Stay away from trees, drains, gutters, creeks and waterways.
* If driving conditions are dangerous, safely pull over away from trees, drains, low-lying areas and floodwater. Avoid travel if possible.
* Stay safe by avoiding dangerous hazards, such as floodwater, mud, debris, damaged roads and fallen trees.
* Stay away from fallen powerlines always assume they are live.
* Stay informed monitor weather warnings, forecasts and river levels at the Bureau of Meteorology website, and warnings through VicEmergency.